X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Saturday, 22 November 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Northumberland County Show results

Champion showmanship handler: Shaun Dixon, G.G. Baynes and Son, Slaley. Reserve: Steven Jordan, G.G. Baynes and Son, Slaley. Champion calf: Tyne Valley Casino Symphony, C Baty, Stocksfield. Reserve: Hunday Empire Rosalind, E. Moffit and Son, Stocksfield. Champion Holstein: Aldingham SMGhost 3ET EX92, S. and A. Oliver, Stocksfield. Reserve: Hunday River Atilda, E. Moffatt and Son, Stocksfield.Champion dairy: Aldingham SMGhost 3ET EX92, S. and A. Oliver, Stocksfield. Reserve: Breckney Goldie by P. and C.A. Harrison, East Heddon. Any other dairy breed not registered or dual registered with Holstein UK, champion: Breckney Goldie by P. and C.A. Harrison, East Heddon. Reserve: Park Head Sweet Path by Baynes and Tinker, Slaley. Overall beef champion: Fernando, N. Slack, Penrith. Reserve: Redpaths Bronwyn, Redpath Farms, Kelso. Supreme pedigree beef champion: Redpaths Bronwyn, Redpath Farms, Kelso. Reserve: Cheeklaw Era, D.G. Lucas, Duns. Champion Aberdeen Angus Male: Flodden James Erica, J.M. Hayward, Cornhill on Tweed. Champion Aberdeen Angus Female: Cheeklaw Evie, D.G. Lucas, Duns. Champion Limousin: Redpaths Bronwyn, Redpath Farms, Kelso. Reserve: Cracrop Casanova by D, T and M Stobart, Brampton. Champion male Limousin: Cracrop Casanova by D, T and M Stobart, Brampton. Reserve: Mynack Axle by D, T and M Stobart, Brampton.Champion female Limousin: Redpaths Bronwyn, Redpath Farms, Kelso. Reserve: Kype Bracelet, G Annett, Widdrington. Champion Longhorn: Wellhead Firework, N.A. Luckett, Wigton. Reserve: Fishwick Donna by J. Close and Son Ltd, Berwick upon Tweed. Champion male Longhorn: Wellhead Firework, N.A. Luckett, Wigton. Reserve: Beaufront Hotspur, J. Pennie, Beaufront, Hexham. Champion female Longhorn: Reserve: Fishwick Donna, J. Close and Son Ltd, Berwick upon Tweed. Reserve: Wellhead Gertrude, N.A. Luckett, Wigton. Champion British Blue: Broomfield Vivienne, K. Watret, Annan. Reserve: Newton Blues Candice ET, M. Telfer and Helen Claxton, Newton, Stocksfield. Champion male British Blue: Newton Blues Caeser, M. Telfer and Helen Claxton, Newton, Stocksfield. Reserve: Solway View Constantino, K. Watret, Annan. Champion female British Blue: Broomfield Vivienne, K. Watret, Annan. Reserve: Newton Blues Candice ET, M. Telfer & H. Claxton, Newton, Stocksfield. Champion Highland: Seonaid of Crashan Beag, R Philip, Skipton. Reserve: (no details), A Ridley, Cornsay Colliery. Any other pedigree native beef breed champion: Romany 1 Ishbell by J.R.B. Wilson and Sons, Kelso. Reserve: Dominant by J.R.B. Wilson and Sons, Kelso.Any other pedigree native beef breed male champion: Dominant by J.R.B. Wilson and Sons, Kelso. Reserve: Cooper CP Kirk, Messrs J.E. Bellas and Son, Appleby. Any other pedigree native beef breed female champion: Romany 1 Ishbell, J.R.B. Wilson and Sons, Kelso. Reserve: Disciple A84 d47, J.R.B. Wilson, Kelso. Cattle interbreed championship, group of three animals from each breed: 1. Limousin Redpath Farms, 2. Commercial, N Slack, 3. Longhorn, N.A. Luckett. Interbreed supreme champion: Suffolk, Roseden and Lilburn Flock, North Middleton House, Wooler. Reserve: Texel, Mr and Mrs K Irving, Kingfisher Farm, Rigg, Gretna. Interbreed supreme champion group: Bluefaced Leicester, A.L. Forster, Lowes Fell, Hexham. Champion Blackface: T.A.Bates, Nilston Rigg, Langley. Champion Swaledale: J.R Dalton, South Wellhope Farm, Lanehead, Bishop Auckland. Reserve Bluefaced Leicester Breed Champion: A.L.. Forster, Lowes Fell, Hexham. Champion Bluefaced Leicester male: R.D. Archer and son, Low Carry House, Wark. Reserve: R. Peart, Mayland Hall, Hamsterley. Champion Bluefaced Leicester female: A.L. Forster, Lowes Fell, Hexham. Reserve: R. Peart, Mayland Hall, Hamsterley.Best North of England Mule exhibited by a member of the North of England Mule Sheep Association: A.L. Forster, Lowes Fell, Hexham. Champion North of England Mule: A.L. Forster, Lowes Fell, Hexham. Reserve: E. Taylor and Son, Wallish Walls, Shotley Bridge. Champion Suffolk: Roseden and Lilburn Flock, North Middleton House, Wooler. Reserve: J. Campbell Thrunton Flock, Rosebrough Farm, Alnwick. Champion Texel: Mr and Mrs K Irving, Kingfisher Farm, Rigg, Gretna. Best opposite sex to champion Texel: Messrs F. and I.F. Murray, East Horton, Wooler. Champion Continental: N. Howie, North Lynham, Chatton, Alnwick. Champion Zwartbles: C. Scott, Viewfields, East Middle, Hawick. Reserve: A.J. Thorburn, Holmlea, North Road, Annan. Most points in sheep section: J.R. Dalton, South Wellhope Farm, Lanehead, Bishop Auckland.Open: 1, Hamish Mitchell. 2, Steve Capstick. 3, Simon Bedwell. Senior: 1, Chris Hird. 2, S. Metcalfe. 3, Ashley Storey. Intermediate: 1, Gordon Nichol. 2, Matthew Greer. 3, John Gibson. Junior: 1, Ross Pattinson. 2, George Brough. 3, John Hamilton.Agricultural Champion: Messrs P. and W. Belford, Deighton Miranda. Reserve: J. Curr, Newlands Lady Catherine. Heavy horse turnout champion: A. Govan, Tam, Seumas and MacDonald. Reserve: G. Holmes, Thomas, William, Clyde and James. Light horse hunter breed champion: Messrs S. Ness and C. Nicholson, Blakestones Dior. Reserve: Mr and Mrs W and J Moran, Melrose Park. Hunter show pony intermediate champion: J. Knipe, Imperial Measure. Reserve: J.B. Hugill, Basford Sandalwood. Hunters ridden champion: Mr and Mrs A McCowen, Fusilier. Reserve: P. Hodgon, Jackpot II. Show pony champion: J. Harforth, Huttonsambo Calypso. Reserve: J. Harforth, Rhos Virtuoso. Mini championship champion: J. Knipe, Cosford Chartreause. Reserve: A. Hall, Lemington Trinket. BSPS heritage mountain and moorland open working hunter pony champion: T. Seymour, Somerford Lady May. Reserve: A. Robson, Kiltartan Justice.Open show hunter pony champion: Dickenson, Sparkling Cynaide. Reserve: C. Bankier, Bronheulog Charmer. Coloured Horse and Pony Society (UK) CHAPS UK Champion: J. Camerson, Towercos Pablo Princess. Reserve: K. Woodley-Hinds, Pinto Fields Alabama Maine. M and M mini champion: N. Schiable, Mynyddtarren Saffie. Reserve: L.E. Riley, Silverdale Tarquin. Side saddle champion: V. Hogg, Millwalk Havana. Reserve: G. Brown, More Majestic. Working Hunter Champion: N. Straker, Versace. Reserve: J, Thompson, Sweet Violet. Light Horse Champion: J. Thompson, St Patrick III. Reserve: S. Manners, Beamish Julian. Supreme champion: Fowberry Lia Luna of Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler. Adult male champion: Blueberry Miatus Fortune, Blueberry Alpacas, Penrith. Reserve: Fowberry Kyros, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler. Intermediate male champion: Greenside Jericho, Greenside Alpacas, Lupton. Reserve: Campsie Nelson, Campsie Camlios, Balfon Station. Intermediate female champion: Townend Tiara, Town End Alpacas, Kendal. Reserve: Fallowfield Persephone, Fallowfield Alpacas, Wall. Junior male champion: Fowberry Laszlo, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler. Reserve: Northumbrian Flamebearer, Northumbrian Alpacas, Falstone. Junior female champion: Fowberry Lia Luna, Fowberry Alpacas, Wooler. Reserve: Barnacre Chiquita, Barnacre Alpacas, Hartburn.Champion: Aphrodite Annah, E. Woodmass. Reserve: Lyncol Rufiji, C. Newton. Best Goatling: Aphrodite Sorcha, E. Woodmass. Reserve: L. Kaprikel Klassylass, P. Kell. Riding cup for the best kid: Aphrodite Sarah, E. Woodmass. Reserve: Aphrodite Sharon, E. Woodmass.Best in show: Mrs & Mrs C Rayner, Bishop Midham, Weimerana. Reserve: Mrs Hardman, Newcastle, Shetland Sheep Dog. Best puppy in show: Briony Harcourt Jones, Felton, Bearded Collie. Reserve: A. Dey, South Shields, Shiba Inu.Best in show: L. and P. Hutchinson, True Bantam Dutch cockerel. Reserve: P.E. Smedley, Buff Orpinton cockerel. Best large soft feather: P.E. Smedley, Buff Orpinton cockerel. Best large hard feather: E. Parkin, Old English Game cockerel. Best old English game bantam: P. Lumley, Spangle cockerel. Best soft feather Bantam: P.E. Smedley, Australorp cockerel. Best waterfowl: J. Johnson, White Call duck. Best juvenile overall: J. Crowther, Leghorn cockerel. Best eggs: S. and L. Dinsdale, Kirkley Smallholders. Silver tray for most points in Northumberland: D. Renwick, Simonburn.Moffit Silver Rosebowl for most points cookery and preserves: M. Brodie, Kirkwhelpington. Barron Memorial Salver for most points in the handicraft section: J. Marshall, Wooler. Jonathan Dewhirst Trophy for best photograph: P. Elburn, Newcastleton.Best stick in show, The Norman Tulip Trophy, Most points in show and the Rupert Speir Cup: D. Love Cumnock. Ayrshire. Best novice sick, the Hugh Devlin Trophy, most points in novice section (Perpetual Trophy): J. Dixon Chester le Street. The People’s Choice: F. Day, Wigton.Under 12: J. Hail. Under 14: J. Thompson. Under 18: R. Wikinson. 11 and a half stone: J. Harrington. 13 and a half stone: J. Harrington. All weights: R. Fox. Under nine: J. Stuart.Agricultural: 1, C.M. Varley. 2, David Henderson. 3, Agrilloyd. Non-agricultural: 1, Finesse. 2, Strutt and Parker. 3, Houghton Equestrian.

CATTLE

SHEEP

SHEEP SHEARING

HORSES

ALPACAS

GOATS

DOGS

POULTRY

INDUSTRIAL

STICK DRESSING

CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND WRESTLING

TRADE STANDS

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Search for:

Vote

Was Cumbria County Council right to scrap its plans for on-street parking charges?

Yes - we shouldn't have to pay

No - we'll just end up paying the county in some other way, like council tax

Show Result