X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Friday, 24 October 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Allerdale, Eden, Carlisle: Will these be their last elections?

David Nattrass: Is standing down in Morland

POLITICIANS are gearing up for up for what could be the last ever district council elections in much of Cumbria.

All seven of the county’s local authorities may be replaced by a single county-wide unitary authority before Allerdale and Eden councils are next due to go to the polls in 2011. But it is in Carlisle where most is at stake on May 3.

Unlike Allerdale and Eden, where the whole council is elected once every four years, a third of Carlisle City Council is elected each year.

Political power in Carlisle is balanced on a knife edge, so the 18 seats up for grabs this time could be decisive.

Labour, already the largest party, needs to make at least two gains to end eight years of Conservative control.

Its best hopes of a breakthrough are Morton, where former Liberal Democrat mayor Ralph Aldersey has stood down, and Belah, where the sitting Conservative Alan Toole has been deselected and his wife Maureen is standing as an Independent.

Mrs Toole could split the Conservative vote allowing the veteran Labour campaigner Tommy Johnson to pull off a surprise win. Labour group leader Michael Boaden admits that making gains will be hard, in view of the Government’s unpopularity, but he remains optimistic.

He said: “We’re under no illusions that it’s more difficult now than it has been but we are getting a very good response in Morton and Belah.”

Labour promises a clamp-down on antisocial behaviour, including dog fouling and littering, if it takes control at the Civic Centre.

The Tories are campaigning on their record in power and are targeting Yewdale and Belle Vue, where Labour is defending slender majorities.

Tory deputy leader Ray Bloxham said: “It’s going very well. People are very receptive, more so than for a long time.”

The Liberal Democrats hope to win in Dalston at the expense of the Conservatives and pull off a real upset by taking a seat in Upperby from Labour. Liberal Democrat leader Trevor Allison said: “Our first priority is to keep what we’ve got. We’re contesting Upperby because, in the last year or two, we’ve taken two Conservative seats. It’s time we had a go at Labour to be even handed.”

Labour is just short of overall control in Allerdale too but is facing stiff opposition from Independents. Council leader Jim Musgrave will have to fight hard to hang on in Seaton. Meanwhile, Labour councillor Margaret Snaith has been deselected in Silloth and ex-Labour deputy leader David Thomas has been deselected in Ellen Both are standing as an Independents.

The election is unlikely to change the political complexion of Eden Council, which is dominated by Independents.

However, one familiar face, joint council leader David Nattrass, will not be back as he is standing down in Morland.

There will be no elections in 13 wards in Eden and 12 in Allerdale, including Keswick, because candidates have been returned unopposed.

Three minority parties are contesting the elections too.

The British National Party is fighting seats in Carlisle for the first time, where it has six candidates, plus four in Allerdale. The Greens have two candidates in both Eden and Allerdale while there is a solitary English Democrat in Carlisle’s Belah ward.

ALLERDALE

No overall control but Labour led.

56 councillors, all up for election.

Currently: 27 Labour, 18 Conservative, 4 Independent Alliance, 3 Liberal Democrat, 3 Independent, 1 Other.

CANDIDATES

All Saints (3): Stephen Coates (Con); Jonathon Nagle (Lab); Alan Smith (Lab); Christine May (Lab); Sam Standage (Con)*; Alan Tyson (Con).

Aspatria (2): Henry Barker (Lab); Gerald Sewell (Lab)*; Audrey Tinnion; David Wilson (Ind)*.

Boltons: Joe Mumberson (Ind)*, elected unopposed.

Broughton St Bridget’s (2): John Ardron (Lab); Adrian Davis-Johnson (Con); Ken McDonald (Lab)*; Eric Nicholson (Con); Nigel Williamson (BNP).

Christchurch (2): Isabel Burns (Lab); Phil Graham (Lab); Margaret Jackson (Con)*; Les Lytollis (Con)*.

Clifton: Heather McIntosh (LD);Maureen Rourke (Lab)*.

Crummock: Joseph Milburn (Con)*; Jill Perry (Green).

Dalton: Chris Garrard (Con)*, elected unopposed.

Derwent Valley: Timothy Heslop (Con)*, elected unopposed.

Ellen (2): Louise Bell (Lab); John Colhoun (Lab)*; Tony North (Con); Geoff Smith (Green); David Thomas (Ind)*.

Ellenborough (2): Martin Wingfield (BNP); Janice Wood (Lab)*;Martin Wood (Lab)*.

Ewanrigg (2): Carl Holding (Lab); Carni McCarron-Holmes (Lab)*; Tina Wingfield (BNP).

Flimby: Peter Kendall (Lab)*, elected unopposed.

Harrington (2): Allan Caine (LD)*; Ian Francis (LD)*; Hilary Harrington (Ind); Marjorie Rae (Lab).

Holme: Mark Hayhurst (Lab); Tony Markley (Con)*.

Keswick (3): Denstone Kemp (Lab)*; Ron Munby (Con)*; David Robinson (LD); all three elected unopposed.

Marsh: Vaughan Hodgson (Con)*, elected unopposed.

Moorclose (3): Peter Bales (Lab)*; Nik Hardy (Lab); Joseph Robertson (Ind); Phil Tibble (Lab)*.

Moss Bay (3): Carole Armstrong (Lab); Bill Bacon (Lab); John Bracken (Ind); Barbara Cannon (Lab).

Netherhall (2): Jeffrey Gardner (Lab)*; Angela Kendall (Lab)*; both elected unopposed.

St John’s (3): Mike Davidson (Con)*; Konrad Hanson (Lab); John Heathcote (Con)*; Joe Holliday (Lab); Richard Jones (Con); Joan Wright (Lab).

St Michael’s (3): Mary Bainbridge (Lab); Alan Barry (Lab)*;Ivor Humes (Lab)*; Jean Macleod (Ind)*; Eddie Woodthorpe (Ind).

Seaton (3): Trevor Fee (Ind)*; Miriam Gainford (Ind); Jim Musgrave (Lab)*; Joseph Sandwith (Ind)*; Celia Tibble (Lab).

Silloth (2): Bill Jefferson (Ind)*;Margaret Snaith (Ind)*; Jonathan Wood (Lab).

Solway: James Lister (Con), elected unopposed.

Stainburn: Robert Hardon (Con);Mary Lancaster (LD); Ted Routledge (Lab).

Wampool: Stuart Moffat (Con)*, elected unopposed.

Warnell: Duncan Fairbairn (Con)*, elected unopposed.

Waver: John Hunter (Con)*, elected unopposed.

Wharrels: Jacqueline Mounsey (Con)*, elected unopposed.

Wigton (3): Binky Armstrong (Ind)*; John Crouch (Lab)*; Alan Hortin; George Scott (Ind)*; Paul Stafford (BNP).

CARLISLE

No overall control but Conservative led.

52 councillors, 18 up for election.

Currently: 24 Labour; 19 Conservative; 7 Liberal Democrat; 1 Independent; 1 vacant.

CANDIDATES

Belah: Stephen Gash (ED); Thomas Johnson (Lab); Wayne Newton (BNP); Maureen Toole, Maureen (Ind); Trish Vasey (Con).

Belle Vue: Olive Hall (LD); Fiona Robson (Con); Mary Styth (Lab)*.

Botcherby: Terri Cartner (Con); Karl Chappell (BNP); Terry Scarborough (Lab)*.

Burgh: John Collier (Con)*; Robin Pearson (Lab).

Castle: Steven Bowditch (Lab); Charlotte Fisher (Con);, Kimberly Hunter (LD).

Currock: Brian Allan (BNP); John Hanlon (Con); Abdul Harid (Lab); Marjorie Richardson (LD).

Dalston: Nicola Clarke (Con); Colin Farmer (LD); Ann Warwick (Lab).

Denton Holme: Lynn Fleming (Con); High McDevitt (Lab)*.

Harraby: Warren Allison, Warren (LD); David Fraser (BNP); Michele Gwillim (Con); , Cyril Weber (Lab)*.

Irthing: Alex Faulds (Lab); , Ray Knapton (Con)*.

Longtown and Rockcliffe: Robert Dodds (Lab); John Mallinson (Con).

Lyne: Jonathan Devlin (Con); Roger Horne (Lab).

Morton: John Bell (Lab); Lawrence Fisher (Con); David McMillan (LD).

St Aidan’s: Tony Carvell (BNP);James Layden (Con); Reg Watson (Lab)*.

Stanwix Rural: James Bainbridge (Con)*; John Hale (Lab).

Stanwix Urban: Jacquelyne Geddes (Con)*; Ross Warwick, (Lab).

Upperby: Mike Clarke (Con); , June Martlew (Lab)*; James Osler (LD); Christine Williamson (BNP).

Yewdale: Gareth Ellis (Con); , Joe Hendry (Lab)*.

EDEN

Controlled by Independent Group.

38 councillors, all up for election.

Currently: 20 Independent Group; 10 Conservative; 5 Liberal Democrat; 3 Independent.

CANDIDATES

Alston Moor (2): Timothy Haldon (Ind); Bryan Metz (Ind)*; Richard Vincent Turner (Ind)*.

Appleby: Keith Morgan (Ind)*, elected unopposed.

Appleby Bongate: Lilian Cook (LD); Ella Langan (Ind)*.

Askham: Joan Lowis (Con)*; John Stones (LD).

Brough: Malcolm Smith (Ind)*, elected unopposed.

Crosby Ravensworth: Brian Morris (Ind); Joan Raine (Con)*.

Dacre: Hugh Harrison (Ind); Peter Huddleston (Con)*.

Eamont: Harold Threlkeld (Ind)*, elected unopposed.

Greystoke: Roy Fisher (Ind)*, elected unopposed.

Hartside: Sheila Orchard (Con), elected unopposed.

Hesket (2): Lesley Grisedale (Con); Albert Richardson (Con)*, both elected unopposed.

Kirkby Stephen (2): Trevor Ladhams (Ind)*; Nick Locke (LD); Glenys Lumley (Con).

Kirkby Thore: Henry Sawrey-Cookson (Ind)*; Eric Wilson (Lab).

Kirkoswald: Lynn Bates (Green); Mary Robinson (Ind)*.

Langwathby: John Holliday (Ind)*; Alan Marsden (Green).

Lazonby: Tony Brunskill (Ind)*, elected unopposed.

Long Marton: Dorne Richardson (Con), elected unopposed.

Morland: Derek Jackson (Con); David Robinson (Ind).

Orton with Tebay: Peter Knowles (Con); Margaret Wilcox (LD)*.

Penrith Carleton: Patricia Bell (LD); John Reid (Con).

Penrith East (2): Graeme Collingwood (Ind)*; Michael Eyles (Lib Dem); John Lynch (Con)*.

Penrith North (2): Roger Burgin (LD); Mike Davidson (Ind)*; Gordon Nicolson (Con)*; Geoffrey Rockliffe-King (Lab).

Penrith Pategill: John Nicholson (Ind).

Penrith South (2): Keith Phillips (Ind)*; Malcolm Temple (Con), both elected unopposed.

Penrith West (2): Colin Nineham (Ind)*; John Thompson (Con)*; Lindsay Williams (Lab).

Ravenstonedale: George Boustead (Con), elected unopposed.

Shap: Neil Hughes (LD)*; Tom Lowther (Con).

Skelton: Gordon Savage (Ind)*, elected unopposed.

Ullswater: Sydney Simpson (Con)*, elected unopposed.

Warcop: William Patterson (Ind)*, elected unopposed.

NOTES

Abbreviations: (BNP), British National Party; (Con) Conservative; (ED), English Democrat; (Green) Green Party; (Ind), Independent; (Lab), Labour; (LD) Liberal Democrat.

One candidate will be elected in each ward unless a higher number appears in brackets after the ward name. Sitting councillors standing for re-election are marked with an *.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Search for:

Vote

Should Cumbria replace its county and district councils with one or two unitary authorities to save money in the face of budget cuts?

Yes, we need to cut bureaucracy and costs.

No, councils should be as local as possible.

Show Result