X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.
Choose Homepage

Sunday, 23 November 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Gym youngsters to represent Allerdale

PUPILS stretched and vaulted their way through the Allerdale Schools Gymnastics Festival to find the schools to represent the borough at the county finals in April.

gym 2801
TWINKLE TOES: Sophie Studholme, of Maryport Junior School, performs in the floor exercises

The festival, organised by the Allerdale School Sport Partnership, was divided in key steps one, two and three competitions with the key steps one also split into small and large schools competitions.

In the key steps one small schools contest the overall winners were Fellview A, of Caldbeck, followed Fellview B/Borrowdale B and – Borrowdale A.

In the large schools competition for key steps one pupils the winners were Seaton Academy followed by Dearham A and Beckstone A.

Dearham A won the key steps two large schools competition with Maryport Junior second and then Thomlinson A.

In the key steps three large schools contest – Thomlinson A were the winners followed by Maryport A and Dearham A.

Individual winners - Key steps one small schools girls: 1, Megan Steadman, Fellview A, and Sophie Weir, Borrowdale B; 2, Rosie Cooper, Fellview A; 3, Poppy Metcalfe, Borrowdale B.

Key steps one small schools boys: 1, Charlie Hudson, Fellview A; 2, Harry Turton, Fellview A; 3, Jack Weir, Borrowdale B, and Nathan Bland, Borrowdale B.

Key steps one large schools girls: 1, Lauren Kirkpatrick; Beckstone A; 2, Leah Manchester, Dearham A; 3, Megan Stamper, Dearham B.

Key steps one schools bosy: 1, Joseph Crawford, Seaton Academy; 2, Daniel Whitehead, Dearham A; 3, Keenan Musgrave, Dearham B.

Key steps two large schools girls: 1, Ellie Dempster, Dearham A; 2, Caitlin Johnson and Sophie Bonner, both Dearham A; 3, Tamsin Carruthers, Dearham A.

Key steps two large schools boys: 1, Luke Haycock, Dearham A; 2, Adam Jackson, Thomlinson A; 3, Taylor Charters and Morgan Fox, both Maryport Junior.

Key steps three large schools girls: 1, Megan Clark, Thomlinson A; 2, Kate Twentyman and Ellie Johnstone, both Thomlinson A; 3, Ella Southwell and Emily McCourt, both Maryport A.

Key steps three large schools boys: 1, Robbie Kenny, Thomlinson B; 2, Joseph Morton, Thomlinson B; 3, Jay Young, Dearham A.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Search for:

Vote

Was Cumbria County Council right to scrap its plans for on-street parking charges?

Yes - we shouldn't have to pay

No - we'll just end up paying the county in some other way, like council tax

Show Result